Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

Sakura Wood Studio believes that an individual’s right to keep their personal information private, is extremely important. Sakura Wood Studio is committed to the responsible handling of all information collected in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) (the Act).

Why We Collect your Information

Sakura Wood Studio will only collect your personal information where necessary, to enable us to operate the business and maintain our relationship with you.

Use and Disclosure

Sakura Wood Studio will only use your personal information for the purpose/s (primary and secondary) which is/are permitted by the Act. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of how we use the information. Sakura Wood Studio may use your personal information in a variety of ways including but not limited to:

  • assisting you with future business;
  • sending details of products and services either by email or regular mail;
  • maintaining our relationship with you; and
  • invoicing

The organisation/s that Sakura Wood Studio may make disclosure to, includes but is not limited to:

  • PayPal

Sakura Wood Studio may also be required by law to provide your personal information to other external organisations.

Unique Identifiers

Sakura Wood Studio does not use identifiers from other organisations to identify people when fulfilling its functions.

You have Access to your Information

Sakura Wood Studio will take reasonable care to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Sakura Wood Studio will provide you with access to your personal information upon written request.

Your Information is Secure

Sakura Wood Studio will take reasonable steps to maintain a secure system for storing personal information and will utilise appropriate technology, security methods, operational policies and procedures to protect the information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

All personal information will be removed from Sakura Wood Studio systems if its no longer needed for any purpose.

Collection and Use of Site Visit Data

Cookies are used on our site, but they do not collect any personal information. For the most part they are sessional and just contain system-generated values to identify the user’s session for statistical and system administration purposes only.

When you visit Sakura Wood Studio’s website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate its operation. The information collected about your site visit includes:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address (e.g. 192.10.100.20) and network domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov) of the internet connection you are using;
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the country you are located in;
  • the web browser (e.g. Explorer, Safari, Firefox) and operating system you are using (e.g. Windows, MacOS);
  • the Sakura Wood Studio pages or services you accessed and downloaded;
  • if you use the advanced search tool, the search term used; and
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site.

Sakura Wood Studio will not disclose the personal information collected as part of your site visit, to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Enquiries

Sakura Wood Studio
5 Matsue Futago
Kitanagoya Aichi Japan 481-0013
Ph:      +81-(0)70-4171-8172
Email:   sakura.wood.studio@gmail.com